Honors Convocation - Colorado College

Section Links

Other Links


2011 Honors Convocation - May 10, 2011

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

ANTHROPOLOGY, presented by Esteban Gómez

H. Marie Wormington Award:  Joseph Glick
The Courtney Cusick Memorial Prize:  Natalie Yee

ART, presented by Kate Leonard

Outstanding Senior Art Studio Show Award :  Maxime Robillard, Julia Goldberg, Lacey Huber, Rebecca Levi
Outstanding Senior Art History Thesis Award:  Hannah Thompson, Amelia Russo
Mary Chenoweth Award: Kristen Bukowski
Craig Herst Arts Prize Scholar Award :  Maxwell Bennett

ASIAN STUDIES, presented by John Williams

Excellence in Asian Studies – Keita Moore

BIOLOGY, presented by Brian Linkhart

Richard G. and Reba Beidleman Award- Kristin Pearson
Laboratory Biology Award – Thomas Stout, Colin Madden, Amber Dornbusch
Jason Wilkes Memorial Biology Award -Utsarga Bhattarai, Shazia Ruybal
Enderson Award in Conservation Biology- Elena Correa
Mary Alice Hamilton Award in Biology –Andrew Shum, Lauren Shoemaker
Alfred W. Alberts Summer Research Prize –Peter Heng

CHEMISTRY,  presented by Neena Grover

The Otis A & Margaret T. Barnes Award:  Spencer Williams First Year Chemistry Award: Ross Calhoun
William C Champion Prize:  Andrew Pope 
Merck Index Award in Chemistry: Daniel Kraft
Merck Index Award in Biochemistry: W. Charles Lockwood
ACS Analytical Chemistry Award: Zachary White, William Lindsay

CLASSICS, presented by Owen Cramer

John Bryant and Miriam Gile Hartwell Prize: Cassandra Casias

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE, presented by Corinne Scheiner

Excellence in Comparative Literature: Garrick Sherman

DRAMA AND DANCE, presented by Patrizia Herminjard

Broadway Theatre League Award : Shanshan Chan
Pamela Riley Prize :  Alexandra Hudson

ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS, presented by Aju Fenn

Kenneth J. Curran AwardElizabeth Preston
Kenneth J. and Elizabeth Hare Curran Award :  Sydney Fetter
Robert William Kaye Prize :  John Naito
Robert E. Rubin Award in Political Economy : Rakhi Voria
Robert E. Rubin Award in Mathematical Economics :  Geoffrey Clemm, Emil Dimantchev

EDUCATION, previously presented

Award for Excellence in Teacher Education: Maria Rodriguez
Lori Anne Lowe Memorial Award in Elementary: Tai Baird, Jennifer Kinkennon
Lori Anne Lowe Memorial Award in Secondary: Kate Helbig (French) , Brian Thirkell (Mathematics)

ENGLISH, presented by Re Evitt

Evelyn May Bridges Poetry Awards –  Bradley Limov, 1st place
2nd place- Robin Walter, 3rd place-Gabrielle Goodbar
Honorable Mention: Alison Abraham, Kiefer Katz
Adelaide Bender Reville Fiction Awards- Adele Moss & Sarah Rice-1st place tie
2nd place- Sarah Delaney, 3rd place- Isabella Bueti
Honorable Mention: Page McCargo, Molly Moffet, Sarah Riordan, Rebecca Schwartz
Frank Krutzke Senior Project Award – Sarah Rice
The Colorado College Awards in Literature- Samantha LaBue, Noah Lloyd, Rivers McKenzie, Eva Nisley

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, presented by Professor Eric Perramond

Outstanding Senior Academic Award in Environmental Science: Kyle Hemes & Joel Minor
Distinguished Service Award in Environmental Science: Elizabeth Stefan

FEMINIST AND GENDER STUDIES, presented by Tomi-Ann Roberts

McGee Prize in Feminist and Gender Studies- Adison T. Petti & Dorothy Haruyama

FORENSICS, presented by Sim Butler

Apollonian Award – Joel Minor

FRANCOPHONE AND MEDITERRANEAN STUDIES presented by Mona El-Sherif

Award in Excellence in French-Nathanael Burt
Award in Excellence in Italian –Lily Gil
Jeanne Gibbs Memorial Award -Maria Keller, Johnny Reed
Linda Hare Goddard 1977 Memorial Award in French-Devin Nadar
Linda Hare Goddard 1977 Memorial Award in Italian-Devon MacLeod

GEOLOGY, presented by Megan Anderson

The William A. Fischer Special Recognition Award: Aaron Bandler & Drew Thayer
Estwing Outstanding Senior Geologist Award : Wesley Paulson
Association for Women Geoscientists Award: Kira Olsen & Mariah Richards
Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists Award : Kira Olsen
The Patricia J. Buster Research Scholarship:  Aaron Bandler, Emily Cleveland, Benjamin Mackall, Kira Olsen, Wesley Paulson, Mariah Richards, Julian Springer
Donald B. Gould Scholarship Award in Geology:  Adam Freierman, Nicholas Weldon, Drew Thayer, Anna Kutkiewicz
Darrell M. Putman Scholarship Award in Geology:  Ashley Contreras, Anne Hanson, Jessica Treanton, Wesley Paulson
Hannigan Endowed Fund for FieldworkAdam Freierman, Jessica Treanton
Creager Scholarship:  Hannah Karlsson, Thomas Neilson

GERMAN, RUSSIAN, AND EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES, presented by Bill Davis

University of Gottingen Scholarship: Alexander Lau
University of Regensburg Scholarship:  Christopher Loopesko
Anne von Bibra Sutton German Scholarship- Cynthia Taylor & Sophia Recca
Max Kade Award in German – Sarah-Emma Graham
Excellence in German Award –Tabetha Katz
The Alexey Malyshev Russian and Eurasian Studies Award - 1st place-Jordan Maze
2nd place-Yulia Rogovaya
Japanese Language Award – Kathleen Senn & Keita Moore
Chinese Language Award – 1st place -James Hobbs
2nd place – Mallory LeeWong, Tara Mullin

HEALTH PROFESSIONS, presented by Nancy Huang

Frank Henry John Figge Award – Branden Petrun
The Caduceus Award-Louisa Tur

HISTORY, presented by Bryant “Tip” Ragan

Clyde Augustus Duniway Prize : Laura Utz
Robert J. Cosgrove Historical Essay Prize : Cassandra Casias

MATHEMATICS, presented by Jane McDougall

Florian Cajori Award :  Lauren Hinkle
Sophie Germain AwardSarah Goldstein
The Euclid Scholarships: Ravi Donepudi, Yiqiao Bao, Atsuya Kumano, Rebecca Mitchell
Thomas Post Rawles Prize: Evan Ranken, Ravi Donepudi

MUSIC, presented by Ofer Ben-Amots

Max Lanner Prize for Excellence in Instrumental Music :  A. J. Salimbeni
Marie Clough Gillis Award for Excellence in Vocal Music: Cynthia Whitman
David and Karen Smith Cowperthwaite Award for Excellence in Music :  David Cummings, Caitlin Bette-Waner

PHILOSOPHY, presented by Jonathan Lee

J. Glenn Gray Award –Madeline Mindich

PHYSICS, presented by Phillip Cervantes

David and Karen Smith Cowperthwaite Award for Excellence in Physics: Samuel Zemedkun
Wilbur Wright Memorial Prize :  Spencer Thomas Williams

POLITICAL SCIENCE, presented by Bob Lee

Edith Bramhall Award : Alec Arellano
Fred Sondermann Award: Benjamin Burtzos, Angela Cobian

PSYCHOLOGY, presented by Tricia Waters

William Arthur Blakely Memorial Award- Adrienne Wood

RELIGION, presented by David Gardiner

Hastings Prize:  Eliza Brennan-Pratt

SOCIOLOGY, presented by Sandra Wong

Abbott Prize in Sociology: Gioia Garden, Elizabeth Smith, Elizabeth Stephan

SOUTHWEST STUDIES, presented by Eric Perramond

Joseph T. Gordon Prize in Southwest Studies – Kelsey Speaks, Theresa Snyder

SPANISH, presented by Clara Lomas

Award in Excellence in Spanish –Katherine Santulli, Susanna Walsh
Felisa Llorente Award-Gabrielle Lyng, Margaret Tuta
The Linda Hare Goddard 1977 Memorial Award in Spanish –Deanna Thirkell

ALL-COLLEGE AWARDS

ABEL J. AND LUCY PHINNEY GREGG AWARD, presented by Bruce Coriell
Recipient: Joseph Glick

ALPHA LAMBDA DELTA BOOK AWARD, presented by Tori Frecentese
Recipient:    Kelsey Speaks

ANN RICE MEMORIAL AWARD, presented by Adison Petti
Recipient: Connie Jiang

BLUE KEY AWARD, presented by Alec Arellano
Recipient:  Rochelle Mason
 
COLORADO COLLEGE PRIZE ON WAR, VIOLENCE, AND HUMAN VALUES, presented by:  Bill Hochman
RecipientsMatthew Potter, Ily Tran, Joseph Glick

CUTLER PUBLICATIONS AWARD, presented by Denali Johnson
Recipient:  Carol Earnest
           
RUTH BARTON AWARD, presented by Denali Johnson
Recipient:  Diane Alters

E. K. GAYLORD AWARD, presented by Denali Johnson
Recipient:  Max Hillman

HENRI “SKIP” MEIS 1963 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD, presented by Gerrit Conover
Recipient: Alicia Drapkin

Henri “Skip” Meis 1963 Emerging Student Leader Award, presented by Gerrit Conover
Recipient:  Elizabeth Eichorn

MORTAR BOARD HONOREE OF THE YEAR AWARD, presented by Nathan Brand  Recipient:  Heather Horton

PRESENTED BY PRESIDENT Richard F. Celeste

DREAMKEEPER AWARD –Emmanuel Chan

J. JUAN REID AWARD – Joel Minor

VAN DIEST AWARD – Thomas Grossinger

LAURA GOLDEN AWARD – Emily Perkins

THE NELSON-CISNEROS AWARD-Mike Edmonds

CROWN-GOODMAN SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS-Maleeka Marsden, Harrison Alpert, Carrie Markel, Roxanne Tutchton, Elizabeth Eichorn, Jamie Drillette, Maxwell Brown, James Park, Jeremiah Waters, Angela Eyraud, Marley Hamrick, Matthew Valeta, Emily Wattman-Turner

COLORADO COLLEGE STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION AWARDS

CCSGA Involved Student of the Year Award, presented by Christina Ornelas
Recipient:  Joel Minor

Involved Student Organization of the Year Award, presented by Rebecca Spiegel
Recipient:  EnAct-received the award will be Kate Peterson & Mallory LeeWong

Bob Pizzi Outstanding Faculty Advisor of the Year Memorial Award,
presented by Mark Gianetti
Recipient:  Emily Chan

Lloyd E. Worner Teacher of the Year Award, presented by Suchi Mahato
Recipient:  Dennis Showalter

HONORARY ORGANIZATIONS

ALPHA KAPPA DELTA: Nicole Santilli, Hannah Sohl, Eliza Wicks-Arshack, Sarah Wool, Katherine Rogers, Emily Moore, Madeline Frost, Kathleen Hallgren, Rebecca Spiegel, Rebecca Beren, Emily Crouter

ALPHA LAMBDA DELTA:  Nathaniel Bookout, Kurt chessman, Amanda Cormier, Ashley Randle, Mark Riley, Daniel Keene, Nicole Williams, Maria Hernandez, Abigail Sawyer, Erin O’Neill, Olivia Hart, Lauren Dangles, Cody Memmel, Victoria Herbert, Julia Boese, Adam Lombroso, Andrew Pontbriand, Kelly Cutler, Arsham Memarzadeh, Kira Withrow, Alexander Langstaff, Mollie Hayden, Daniel Webb, Melissa Rush, Jenny Wool, Shealagh Coughlin, Katherine Duker, Sarah Backer, Katherine Dougherty, Michael Franceschi, Claire McNellan, Sophie Bober, Charles Hodgman, Krysti Kiesel, Erika Valko, Alexis Hernandez, Kiyomi Moore, Emily fish, Maria Chavez Contreras, Benjamin Foley, Elena Biagioni, Charis Whitnah, Elisabeth Lohre, Elizabeth Mays, Katharine Fellows, Emma Agnew, Maria Gebelein, Kaleb Roush, katherine Smith, Lily Gil, Michael Bennett, Patricia Andrews, Hallie Comfort, Taylor Kelson, Charlotte Salley, Kevin Dorff, Kathleen Senn, Morgan Bessette, Taryn Wiens, Blair Huff, Navin Rahman

BLUE KEY:  Elizabeth Luttrell, Kristen Moree, Tara Mullin, Laura Peszek, Kalen Acquisto, Harrison Alpert, Reginald Anderson, Kelsey Bergeson, Suzanna Brown, Maria Chavez Contreras, Alissa Pinkoski, Lindsey Pointer, Kaleb Roush, Kaila Ryan, Kalli-Anne Kemlong, Samuel Seiniger, Guojun Lee, Leah Kellogg, Matthew Valeta, Cecelia Crossen, Jedediah Doane, Kevin Dorff, Theresa Fazio, Victoria Frecentese, Araina Glantz, Gabrielle Goodbar, Tessa Harland, Johanna Hutchins, Angela Komar, Lindsey Krening, Brendan Lamarre, Nicholas Lammers, Eliza Brennan-Pratt, Briana Sallee, Briana Hoy-Skubik, Roxanne Tutchton, Andrew Wallace, Leona Waller, Daniel Webb, Kira Withrow, Jenny Wool

KAPPA DELTA PIZachary Blaylock, Jennifer Crittenden, Jacqueline Danzig, Stacey Hill, Timothy Hoisington, Lacey Huber, Lisa Kamin, Katherine Nickols, Robert Reed, Kyndra Schroer, Brianna Stone

MORTAR BOARD 2010-2011:  Nathan Brand, Ashleigh Willis, Alyssa Aldaz, Joshua Anderson, Charles Carlton, Hannah Concannon, Alexander Desmarais, Emil Dimantchev, Kelsey Elwood, Mark Giannetti, Adam Kobori, Mallory LeeWong, Meredith Mantik, Juan Pelaez-Arias, Kathryn Post, Kathryn Reichard, Kristina Shoyleva, Hannah Sohl, Kelsey Speaks, Rebecca Spiegel, Thomas Stout, Kyle Turner, Hanna Wallis, Stephanie Coba-Chavez, Branden Petrun, Andrew Shum, Riley Wyman. 2011-12:  Amy Fleig, Ashley McCulloch, Athena Mikros, Benjamen Taber, Bernadette Stocker, Cassandra Benson, Cobun Keegan, Daniel Marion, Deanna Thirkell, Elizabeth Terhune, Emmanuel Chan, Emily Moore, Haley Hamilton, Hannah Wellman, Katherine Kelley, Katsiaryna Tarasava, Kelsey Bergeson, Kristen Wells, Leah Kellogg, Lisa Sundeen, Marley Hamrick, Sara Barad, Sarah Wool, Sophie Goodman, Tara Mullin, Zachary Pierce, Laura Martin.  Returning Members:  Mallory LeeWong, Kelsey Elwood, Kathryn Post, Alexander Desmarais, Kathryn Reichard.

PHI BETA KAPPA:  Erin Anstadt, Alec Arellano, Isabella Bueti, Mengyi Cao, Geoffrey Clemm, Hannah Concannon, David Cummings, Kendall DeLyser, Emil Dimantchev, Keith Fritschie, Gioia Garden, Joseph Glick, Chandler Griffin, Rosemary Handschy, Allison Hasegawa, Katherine Heal, Kyle Hemes, James Hobbs, Alexandra Hudson, Molly Katz, Cristina Landa, Winthrop Lockwood, Meredith Mantik, Madeline Mindich, Joel Minor, Keita Moore, Charles Morgenstern, Molly Morman, Braden Ohlsen, Marissa Rivera, Sarah Rice, Paul Schauwecker, Bridgett Shephard, Garrick Sherman, Lauren Shoemaker, Elizabeth Stephan, Andrew Shum, Hannah Sohl, Kelsey Speaks, Rebecca Spira, Shane Strom, Deanna Thirkell, Louisa Tur, Alec Wells, Spencer Williams, Adrienne Wood, Riley Wyman, Samuel Zemedkun.

PHI SIGMA IOTA:  Lindsay Chan, Nate Eberhart, Margaux Frank, Ronit Mor, Marcella Morgan, Kathleen Senn, Molly Morman, Scott Green, Emily Perkins, Katie Touysinhthiphonexay, Adrienne Wohl, Greg Collette, Garrick Sherman, Jacqueline Tilden, Oliver Heitkamp, Claire Tucker Katherine Santulli, Katherine Lisbona, Keita Moore

PI SIGMA ALPHA:  Frances Arena, Leila Clark, Jamie Drillette, Leah Fugere, Mark Giannetti, Thomas Grossinger, Michael Jin, Anna Johnson, Bryan Kelley, Julia Livick, Benjamin Quam, Matthew Valeta, Claire Williams

PI GAMMA MUCaitlin Barbera, Charles Carlton, Cassandra Casis, Angela Cobián, James Culver, Sloan Danenhower, Tristan Dickison, Benjamin Felson, Samantha Ford, Leah Fugere, Gioia Garden, Mark Ginnetti, Megan Helseth, Sophia Herscu, James Hobbs, Michael Jin, Marita Keeley, Bryan Kelley, Mallory Leewong, Jennie Light, Julia Livick, Samantha Marinello, Thomas Modern, Eva Mrak-Blumberg, Rachel Mushlin, Russell Pagan, Maxwell Pluss, Sally Scally, Bridgett Shephard, Elizabeth Smith, Kelsey Speaks, PhiAnh Waldon, Kyle Wildnauer-Haigney, Riley Wyman, Forrest Young-Taft.

PSI CHI:   Michael Davenport, Christina Draganich, Cobun Keegan, Katrina Kutchko, Megan Lieb, Jeffrey Nadel, Juan Pelaez-Arias, Charlotte Pfeffer, Kathryn Post, Alison Rhoads, Margaret Schott, Adrienne Wood, Maia Wynn

FELLOWSHIP RECIPIENTS

Barry M. Goldwater ScholarshipColby Sides
Honorable Mention:  Eric Wigton

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship:  Lauren Shoemaker

Thomas J. Watson Fellowship:  Hannah Sohl & Sophia Herscu, Fellows; Megan Helseth & Sloan Danenhower, Nominees

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship:  Rachel San Luis, Rakhi Voria

Public Interest Fellowship Program
Elizabeth Stephan - The Bell Policy Center
Alec Arellano - The Bell Policy Center
Daniel Rheiner - Colorado Center on Law & Policy Healthcare Program
Hanna Low - Colorado Children’s Campaign
Denali Johnson - Colorado Coalition for the Medically Underserved
Britt Landis - Colorado Consumer Health Initiative
Ben Felson - Colorado Fiscal Policy Institute
Westley Mori - Colorado Health Institute
Megan Helseth - Denver School of Science and Technology
Ellie Smith - OMNI Institute
Sarah Rice - TESSA

Summer Fellows
Kyra Gurney - ACLU of Colorado
Emily Conway - Bell Policy Center
Ashley Mayo - CASA of the Pikes Peak Region
Erik Mattson - Catamount Institute
Emily Moore - Colorado Community Health Network
Cortney Green - Colorado League of Charter Schools
Sarah Wool - Cultural Office of the Pikes Peak Region
Meridith Antonucci - Gay & Lesbian Fund for Colorado
Philip Angelides - Green America
Merrill Schmidt - Pikes Peak Habitat for Humanity
Hannah Varnell - NARAL Pro-Choice Colorado
Kathleen Hallgren - National Conference of State Legislatures Education Program
Andrew Streight - National Conference of State Legislatures Partnership on Family Economic Success
Matthew Valeta - National Conference of State Legislatures Health Program
Bryan Kelley - National Conference of State Legislatures Health Program
Christopher Lowenstein - OMNI Institute
Charis Whitnah - TESSA
Allison Stewart - Volunteers for Outdoor Colorado
 


 
* Student requested privacy